skip to Main Content
(604) 892-5500 howesounddance@gmail.com
ROYAL ACADEMY OF DANCE GRADED EXAMS FEBRUARY 22 & 23

ROYAL ACADEMY OF DANCE GRADED EXAMS FEBRUARY 22 & 23

Your examiner’s name is MS. FISHER.  Your pianist’s name is Miss Iona.  Please practice saying Good morning/afternoon Ms. Fisher, Good morning/afternoon Miss Iona.

Please note your exam time.  Arrive at the HSDA studio at least 60 mins prior to your exam time with clean detangled hair in order to warm-up properly and Miss Blanchard can do your hair.  If you are the first exam set of the day please arrive 75 mins early.

Primary: HSDA supplies you with your lilac exam skirt and white socks. You are using your own clean pink full sole leather ballet slippers with elastic sewn correctly across the instep & clean lilac short sleeve styled leotard.
Grade 1 – 8: HSDA supplies you with your character skirt and chiffon skirt (Gr 6 – 8 only). You will need clean pink tights with no holes or runs (Gr 1 – 8), clean tank styled leotard of correct color, clean pink full sole leather ballet slippers with elastic or ribbons sewn correctly across the instep (Gr 1 – Gr 4), clean canvas pink split sole ballet slippers with elastics sewn correctly across the instep (Gr 5 only), clean character shoes (Gr 1 – 8).

Hair items you will need to bring in order for Miss Blanchard to do your hair:Hair brush, Hair comb, hair elastics (thick non slip preferred), hair pins, bobby pins, hair nets (not invisible ones), hair gel & spray.

Regrettably, the reception area of the studio is small and noise carries easily into the studio.  For this reason we ask that parents refrain from bringing siblings of the exam candidate to the studio.  For parents waiting, we ask that you are quiet in the waiting area as voices carry into the exam room.

Day 1 Friday February 22

9am Grade 3          Allyson Puttonen, Zadie Waters, Kaila Murray, Madeline Hawkings 

9:45am Grade 4   Molly Haldenby, Katrina Read,  Eleanor Romanin, Kaitlyn Ostrom

 10:35am BREAK

 10:50am Grade 5  Maeve Dewar, Lauren Wentworth

 11:25am Primary   Yulianya West, Riley Puttonen

11:50am Grade 1     Sydney Berrow, Vienna Drake

12:15pm LUNCH 

1:15pm Grade 2       Brooklyn Morum, Jorgia Lin, Ella McDonald

1:50pm Grade 3      Mya Hartnell , Sammie Droulis, Havana Ashe

2:30pm BREAK

2:45pm Grade 4     Hannah Moore, Claudia Drake, Sophia Burgen, Brenna Sherk

3:35pm Grade 4     Grady Denis, Luca Booth

4:10PM FNISH

Day 2 Saturday February 23

9:00am Grade 1    Isla Halliday, Natalie Uskoski, Keira Chalmers, Clara Moore

9:40am Grade 2   Lila Folinsbee, Halle Van Rhyn, Keniah Habgood, Poppy Robinson

10:20am BREAK

10:35am Grade 3   Indie Howarth, Sage Jacobse, Sierra Fox, Aoife Brown

11:20am Grade 5   Annie Derrick, Emily Rempel, Josie Fromont, Isabella Pepper

12:10pm LUNCH

1:10PM FINISH

Back To Top
×Close search
Search